A. Background:  Hanover Shoe, Illinois Brick, and California’s Illinois Brick Repealer Statute
[…] C. The Pfizer Decision

The court in Pfizer began its analysis by noting that interpretations of federal antitrust law were not dispositive of the issue of recovery under California’s antitrust statutes as embodied in the Cartwright Act because  “judicial interpretation of the Sherman Act, while often helpful, is not directly probative of the Cartwright drafters’ intent,” State of California ex. rel. Van de Kamp v. Texaco, Inc., 46 Cal.3d 1147 (1988), and that such precedent should be used “with caution.”  Freeman v. San Diego Ass’n of Realtors, 77 Cal.App.4th 171, 183, fn. 9. (1999).

Section 16750 of the Cartwright Act, at subdivision (a) provides, “Any person who is injured in his or her business or property by reason of anything forbidden or declared unlawful by this chapter, may sue therefor . . . and to recover three times the damages sustained by him or her . . . .”  (emphasis added).  Thus, the Pfizer court articulated the issue as follows —— “Recovery for the antitrust plaintiff is three times the ‘damages sustained.  What does that phrase mean?”