In rejecting application of the "import trade" exception, the court explained that
[…] Memorandum Opinion, In re Transpacific Passenger Air Transp. Antitrust Litig., No. C-07-05634 CRB ("Mem. Op.").
The court drew the line at claims of injury based on "the overcharges associated with flights originating in Asia" and held that such claims of injury fall outside the Court’s subject matter jurisdiction under the Foreign Trade Antitrust Improvement Act ("FTAIA").
To support their claims, Plaintiffs had first argued that they satisfied the import trade exception to the FTAIA’s subject matter jurisdiction bar. See 15 U.S.C. § 6a ("Section 1-7 of [the Sherman Act] shall not apply to conduct involving trade or commerce (other than import trade or import commerce) with foreign nations…") (emphasis added).